Misplaced Pages
[…] But if someone recommends another method, we can talk about it.<<Coburn_Pharr>> 06:19, 17 April 2006 (UTC)

But did SOC take senior status, or did she retire? As Senior status says, senior status is "a form of semi-retirement for U.S. federal judges . . . they are allowed to assume" (emphasis added). A judge can either retire, or they can take senior status - the two are distinct from one another, and in her resignation letter, O'Connor declared her retirement, not her decision to assume senior status.
Moreover, senior status and retirement for judges are defined by statute. 28 U.S.C. §371(a) says that "ny justice or judge of the United States . . . may retire from the office after attaining the age and meeting the service requirements . . . and shall, during the remainder of his lifetime, receive an annuity equal to the salary he was receiving at the time he retired," but §371(b) says that "ny justice or judge of the United States . . . may retain the office but retire from regular active service." Again, the statute treats retirement from the bench and retirement into senior status as being two separate and distinct choices a Judge can make having attained a certain age.
IMHO, if Justice O'Connor has gone into retirement, per §371(a), she should not be in the table; if she has entered senior status per §371(b), she should be in the table. So which is it? I would submit that it is the former. §371(e)(1) sets out a series of work requirements for a judge on senior status, none of which are compatible with what SOC is currently doing. Has O'Connor "carried in the preceding calendar year a caseload involving courtroom participation which is equal to or greater than the amount of work involving courtroom participation which an average judge in active service would perform in three months," per §371(e)(1)(a)? Has O'Connor undertaken "substantial judicial duties not involving courtroom participation . . . including settlement efforts, motion decisions, writing opinions in cases that have not been orally argued, and administrative duties for the court to which the justice or judge is assigned," per §371(e)(1)(b)? Has O'Connor "performed substantial administrative duties directly related to the operation of the courts, or has performed substantial duties for a Federal or State governmental entity," per §371(e)(1)(d)? And if she has not done any of the foregoing, is that merely "because of a temporary or permanent disability," per §371(e)(1)(e)?
If the glove does not fit, you must acquit.