Misplaced Pages
[…] Since pretty much any work she will do will be administrative or be for a lower level court, she is not a member of the current Supreme Court, even though she is a senior justice.
DLJessup (talk) 16:18, 20 April 2006 (UTC)
I will read that paper with interest. :) However, in advance of doing so, I feel bound to note that Burger is probably off the hook; unless the statute has been amended since that time, the work performed does not necessarily have to be judicial; §371(e)(1)(d) to be certified if they have "performed substantial administrative duties directly related to the operation of the courts, or . . . for a Federal or State governmental entity", emphasis added. Simon Dodd 20:17, 20 April 2006 (UTC)
You (Simon) probably also want to take a look at Misplaced Pages:Verifiability and Misplaced Pages:No original research.